Hot Stovers Scholarship Honor Roll

A high school or American Legion player, or players, was selected based on outstanding performance on the field of play during the calendar year. A monetary scholarship was granted to help continue the player’s education. It was presented in ceremony during the Annual Hot Stovers Awards Dinner. Close to $40,000 has been awarded in this program.

Any donation made to the Hot Stovers is to the scholarship fund we have established.
An anonymous donor will match any funds donated, up to a total fund collection of $20,000.

1960 – 2021

2000  Anthony Aquilino- Brooklawn Post 72

1983  Todd Azar-Cherry Hill East

2011  Adam Bartholomew-Bishop Eustace

1984  Mike Basara-Triton

1978  Steve Bernard-Cherry Hill West

1961  Charles Bishop-Woodrow Wilson

2005  Matt Blackburn-Brooklawn Post 72

1964  Frank BonVardo-Audubon

1995  Bryan Bozarth-Rancocas Valley

1973  Joe Briglia-Cherry Hill East

2003  Reid Briglia-Cherry Hill West

2011  Cody Brown-Brooklawn Post 72

2000  Corey Brown- Sacred Heart

1977  Ed Brown-Cherry Hill West

2014  Nick Browne-Bishop Eustace

2012  John Brue-Gloucester Catholic

2009  Steve Bruno-Gloucester Catholic

2003  Blake Bullis-Delran

1987  Dennis Burlingame-Kingsway

1974  Len Butler- Cherry Hill East

1975  Rich Carlucci-Audubon

1990  Casey Carpenter-Haddonfield

2008-09 Justyn Carter-Lenape

2009  Kevin Casey-Bishop Eustace

2013  Nick Cieri-Rancocas Valley

2015  Charlie Clarke-Cherry Hill Post 372

2018  Ryan Colbert-Bishop Eustace

1987  Brandon Cole-Atlantic City

2011  Kevin Comer-Seneca

2003-04  Andy Console-Haddon Heights Post 149

2008  Michael Cox-Cherry Hill Post 372

2009  Robert Cressman-Pitman

1995  Joe Cruz-Overbrook

1963  Bob Dacierno-Gloucester Catholic

1996  Bob Dacierno, Jr-Brooklawn Post 72

2015  Nick D’Alessandro-Williamstown

2013  Trevor Datz-Pitman

2002  Kyle Davis-Gloucester Catholic

2018  Nick Decker-Seneca

1971  Bill Deery-Paul VI

1967  Ken Deleus-Haddon Township

1975  Pete Dempsey-Pennsauken

1998  Mark Dexter-Audubon

1980  Phil DiAngelo-Haddon Township

2018  Max Dineen-Pennsville

2004  Sean Doolittle-Shawnee

2017  Sky Duff-Bishop Eustace

1965  Bob Eastwick Haddonfield

1969  Rawley Eastwick-Haddonfield

2017  Bill Eisler-Haddon Heights Post 149

2008  Mike Eliasen-Gloucester Catholic

2011  Eric Elmer-Bishop Eustace

2017  Avery Epstein-Cherry Hill Post 372

1979  Tom Everhart-Pennsauken

2010  Nick Favatella-Washington Township

2017  Andrew Fehr-Audubon

1970  Bob Fingerhut-Camden Catholic

2010  John Flacco-Audubon

1979  Steve Flacco-Haddon Township

2014  Tom Flacco-Eastern

1984  Andy Flake-Shawnee

1998  Jeff Flegler-Brooklawn Post 72

1989  Glenn Foley-Cherry Hill East

2002  John Fox-Cherry Hill Post 372

1976  Ted Frangos-Haddonfield

1965  Les Fulleylove-Edgewood

2014  Joe Gatto-St. Augustine

1977  Will George-Pennsauken

2002  Jonathan George-Camden Catholic

2016  Nolan Gerold-Camden Catholic

2007  Dave Giuliani-West Deptford

1992  Bo Gray-Cherry Hill West

1976  Dave Greenaway-Sterling

2007  Dan Grovatt-Seneca

1982  Jeff Gurtcheff-Haddon Township

1995  Jim Hansen-Delran

2015  Anthony Harrold-Brooklawn Post 72

2006  Casey Havers-West Deptford Post 100

1985  Tom Heinkel-Bishop Eustace

2006  Chris Henderson-Cherokee

2018  Jack Herman-Eastern

1968  Connie Hermann-Sterling

1984  Steve Hirt-Pennsville

2018  Josh Hood-St. Augustine

1991 Neal Houser-Gloucester

1991  John Hughes-Overbrook

1979. Chris Hunger-Edgewood

1982  Bill Hunt-Collingswood

1999  Nick Italiano-Bishop Eustace

1981  Rick Jester-Triton

1972  Bryan Jones-Haddonfield

2015  Chris Jones-Bishop Eustace

2012  Pat Kane-Brooklawn Post 72

1988  Mark Karr-Pennsville

2017  Buddy Kennedy-Millville

1986  Ray Kirschner-Gloucester

1994  Mike Koerner-Washington Township

1986  Darrin Kotch-Florence

1986  Craig Kugler-Woodstown

1988  John Kupsey-Gloucester Catholic

2016  Kevin Lammers-Bishop Eustace

2016  Adam Laskey-Haddon Heights

1966  Ted Laux-Haddonfield

2008  Charles Law-Mainland

1966  Bill Laxton-Audubon

1992  Brett Laxton-Brooklawn Post 72

1961  Dick Laxton-Audubon

1993  Jeff Longo-Atco Post 311

2017  Joe Loperfido-Haddonfield

1992  Ryan Luzinski-Holy Cross

1993  John Mader-Gloucester Catholic

1990  Mike Maerten-Delran

1976  Bill Maier-Eastern

2014  John Malatesta-Brooklawn Post 72

2014  Tyler Malia-Cherry Hill Post 372

1969  Bob Maneely-St. Joseph’s Camden

2001  Dane Mason-Cherokee

2018  Ryan Maylie-Paul VI

2001  Irvin McFarland-Washington Township

2011  Jeff McGarry-Lenape

1972  Eric McGee-Haddonfield

1993  Brian McGettigan-Audubon

2009  Rory McTear-Bishop Eustace

1998 Greg Mickle-Maple Shade

2008  Quinton Miller-Shawnee

1961  Ed Moffett-Delaware Township

1983  Steve Mondile-Gloucester Catholic

2016  Tyler Mondile-Gloucester Catholic

2016  Sean Mooney-Ocean City

1992  Mike Moriarty-Bishop Eustace

2010  Anthony Mungiole-Bishop Eustace

1962  Herb Muniz-Audubon

1975  Mike Narducci-Gloucester Catholic

1983  Bill Narleski-Collingswood

1996  Blaine Neal-Bishop Eustace

1991  Kevin Nehring-Maple Shade

2001  Andrew Noe-Audubon

1962  Rich Noonan-Haddon Heights

1978  Tim O’Neil-Collingswood

1999. John Oehler-Audubon

1993  Dan Olsen-Lower Cape May

2005-06  Dewey Oriente-Bishop Eustace

2003  Blake Ortiz-Gloucester Catholic

1960 Joe Ott-Woodrow Wilson

2014  John Panchella-Bishop Eustace

2011  Brett Phillips-Audubon

1989  JJ Picollo-Cherry Hill West

1971  Don Pisker-Gloucester Catholic

1973  Dan Potts-Camden Catholic

1981  Larry Price-Cherry Hill East

2013  Steve Priolo-Eastern

1981  John Purisky-Haddon Township

1970  Mike Racobaldo-Woodrow Wilson

2004  Rich Racobaldo-Camden Catholic

1962  Walt Reinhart-Collingswood

1987  Chuck Ricci-Shawnee

2007  Bill Rice-Washington Township

2016  Chris Roan-Washington Township

1997  George Roane-Woodstown

2007  Dan Robinson-Brooklawn Post 72

1997  Charlie Rogers-Millville

2015  Matt Rose-Bishop Eustace

1994  Brian Rotchford-Paul VI

1971  Ken Rouh-Haddonfield

2006  Billy Rowell-Bishop Eustace

2001  Mike Rucci-Brooklawn Post 72

2000 Matt Ryan-Gloucester Catholic

1989  Angel Santiago-Buena

1998  Marc Sauer-Bishop Eustace

2000  Mike Scanzano-Cherokee

1982  Frank Scaramuzzo-Paul VI

1985  Mike Schick-Cherokee

2002  Nate Schill-Audubon

1996  Vaughn Schill-Audubon

2017  Davis Schneider-Eastern

2012  Andrew Schorr-Audubon

2010  Steven Schuler-Pitman

2005  Anthony  Scirrotto-West Deptford

1980  Bob Sebra-Gloucester Catholic

1990  Shawn Senior-Cherry Hill West

1996  Dan Severino-Audubon

1980  Bob Shannon-Paul VI

2013  Mike Shawaryn-Gloucester Catholic

2014  Joshua Shimp-Pennsville

2015  Ryan Shinn-Northern Burlington

1964  Warren Spaeth-Triton

1999  Pat Sperone-Brooklawn Post 72

2010  George Spingler-Brooklawn Post 72

2013  Sam Steele-Bishop Eustace

2016  Nate Steele-Bishop Eustace

1978  Terry Strow-Haddon Heights

1964  Don Stutzenberg-Woodrow Wilson

2007  Matt Szczur-Lower Cape May

1999  Matt Tambellini-Sacred Heart

2010  Shane Taylor-Clearview

2012  Brett Tenuto-Gloucester Catholic

1967  Rick Terch-Overbrook

1997  Brett Thorpe-Brooklawn Post 72

2009  Mike Trout-Millville

2005  Justin Trudell-Pennsville

1985  Will Vespe-Gloucester Catholic

1994  Ron Walker-Shawnee

2012  Keith Wallace-Bishop Eustace

1997  Brian Ward-Gloucester Catholic

1967  Tom Williams-Pennsauken

1988  Steve Worrell-Lower Cape May

2004  Ben Yerkes-Shawnee

1965  Bob Young-Collingswood

2016  Ben Youngberg-Delran

1995  John Yurkow-Brooklawn Post 72

2011  Mark Zagunis-Holy Cross

2019 Scott Shaw Cherry Hill West HS

2019 Jackson Balzan Shawnee HS

2019 Chris Brown Haddonfield HS

2019 John Gray Cherry Hill Legion Post #372

2019 Matt Orlando Bishop Eustace Prep HS

2021 Chase Petty Mainland HS

2021 Anthony Solometo Bishop Eustace Prep HS

2021 Ian Petrutz Bishop Eustace Prep HS

2021 Nick Yedman Cherry Hill Amer. Lgn. Post #372